The Mall SchoolThe Mall School

  • The Mall School, 185 Hampton Road, Twickenham, Middlesex, TW2 5NQ
  • Current Parents: 020 8977 2523
  • Prospective Parents: 020 8614 1082

Accessibility

Main Menu

The Mall School

Important Notice

Close

Staff

  Senior Leadership Team
Headmaster: Mr David Price, BSc (De Montfort) MA PGCE 
Deputy Head: Mr James Fair, BA (Stellenbosch) HDE (Sec) (PG)
Head of Juniors: Mrs Juliet Tovey BA (London) PGCE
Assistant Head (Pastoral): Mrs Fenella Scott, BEd (Bristol)
Assistant Head (Academic): Mr Martyn Miller, BA (De Montford) PGCE
Bursar: Mr Glen Jones, CMgr, FCMI
Marketing Manager: Mrs Ruth Thorogate, BA (Nottingham) MCIPR
 
Teaching Staff
Art: Mrs Fenella Scott, BEd (Bristol)
Art Assistant: Mrs Johanna Evans 
Design Technology: Mr Serge Lang, BA (Newcastle) PGCE
English: Mr Chris Clifford, BEd (Oxford)
  Ms Maroushka Lawrence, BEd (Cambridge) 
  Mrs Jenny Starkie, BA (Sheffield Hallam) PGCE
  Mrs Debi Wright, BEd (Surrey) Dip SLD (Dyslexia)
  Mrs Jo Boaler (Librarian)
French: Mme Françoise Higham, Licence et Diplôme (Bordeaux)
  Miss Florence Gaillard, Licence et Diplôme (Poitiers) PGCE (Strawberry Hill)
Geography: Mr James Fair, BA (Stellenbosch) HDE (Sec)(PG)
History: Mr Matthew Stock, BA (Portsmouth) PGCE
ICT: Mrs Sue Warrington, BSc (Brunel)
Latin: Mrs Susan Effendowicz, BA (Oxford) MA PGCE FRSA
Mathematics: Mr Martyn Miller, BA (De Montford) PGCE
  Dr Alistair Miller, PhD, BA (Leeds) MA (Ed) PGCE
Music: Mrs Lisa Colclough, LTCL BA (York) MA (Reading) PGCE
PE: Mr David Box, BSc (Brunel) QTS
  Mr Richard Gallop, BA (St Mary’s) QTS
  Mrs Julie Patterson
  Mr Denis Perks
  Mr John Ventham
Religious Studies: Mr David Price, BSc (De Montfort) MA PGCE
Science: Miss Carys Smith, BSc (Bristol) PGCE
  Mrs Ann Maria Upton, BA CertEd (Milton Keynes)
Science Technician: Mrs Selma Salih, BEd (Khartoum)
Year 3: Miss Annika Topsch, BA (Roehampton) QTS
  Mrs Annie Grundy, BA (Sheffield) PGCE
  MIss Caroline Lever, BA (UWE) PGCE
Year 2: Mrs Rebecca Newton, BA MA PGCE
  Mrs Kären Hall, BEd (Liverpool)
Year 1: Mrs Karen Courtney, BEd (Bath)
  Mrs Laura Long, BSc (Liverpool) PGCE (maternity leave)
  Miss Beth Leech, BSc (Reading) PGCE (maternity cover)
  Mrs Juliet Tovey, BA (London) PGCE
Reception: Miss Natalie Emmanuel, BA (Southampton Institute) PGCE
  Mrs Samya Whaites, BA (Wales) PGCE (maternity leave)
  Mrs Kristen Shedd (maternity cover)
Classroom Assistants: Mrs Kim Dennis
  Mrs Dawn Dunkling, HLTA
  Mrs Margaret Guzner, HLTA
  Mrs Isabelle Rowan, BA (Westminster) Dip SLD (Dyslexia)
  Miss Jessica Poley
  Mrs Jeannine Searle, RACC
SENCO: Mrs Debi Wright, BEd (Surrey) Dip SLD (Dyslexia)
Learning Support: Mrs Suzanne Beal, Dip SEN (Lev 3) Cache (Lev 3)
  Mrs Isabelle Rowan, BA (Westminster) Dip SLD (Dyslexia)
  Ms Sharon Tiney, Dip SEN (Lev 3) Cache (Lev 3)
  Miss Rebecca McManus, Cache (Lev 3)
 
Administration
Headmaster’s PA & Admissions: Ms Alex Penny
Finance Manager: Mrs Lesley Kane
Welfare Administrator: Miss Ania Dabkowska
Extra-Curricular Co-ordinator: Ms Susie Hall
Mall Pre-Prep Administrator: Ms Maxine Godfrey
   
School Receptionist: Mrs Sarah Horley (mornings)
  Mrs Jo Boaler (afternoons)
 
Support staff
Facilities & Compliance Manager: Mr Nikolai Uzhvak
Site Manager: Mr Andrew Sturton
Assistant Site Manager: Mr Lee Creaser
Catering Manager: Mrs Caroline Robinson
Catering: Mr Leroy Miles
  Mrs Yvonne Allen
  Mrs Debbie Cooper
  Mrs Susan Donald
  Mrs Nazmije Delia
  Mrs Melissa Stephenson
Before School & Midday Supervisor: Mrs Tammy Harris
  Mrs Christine Britton
After School Supervisor: Mrs Christine Britton
After School Club: Mrs Rebecca Pearson
  Mrs Maricela Christoforidis
   
 Minibus drivers Mr Trevor Tidbury
  Mr Lloyd Mitchell
  Ms Alison Brown
School Doctor: Dr Michelle Nunes, MB BS BSc MRCGP
Mrs Debi Wright, BEd Hons (Surrey) Dip SLD (Dyslexia)
Mrs Debi Wright, BEd Hons (Surrey) Dip SLD (Dyslexia)